A Comprehensive Study on the Scaffolding for Remedial Learners toImprove Matacognitive Ability in English Language in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Satsuki  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70546366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shigeyo  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 講師 (40460092)
NAKAYAMA Natsue  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50406287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
USUKURA Misato  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部英語コミュニ ケーション学科, 助教 (00567084)
KIYOTA Yoichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 自律研究 / 動機づけ研究 / Can-do リスト / ディクトグロス / Can-doリスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the scaffolding for remedial learners to improve metacognitive ability in English Language in Japan. In order to develop scaffolding tools for effective learning, two studies were conducted. One aimed to develop a can-do list that enables learners to visualize their process of dictionary search. It is aimed for remedial students to develop their metacognitive abilities through reflecting on their search behavior. The other aimed to make dictogloss activity more effective to enhance lower-level students’ awareness of language form through collaborative dialogue. The results showed there is a possibility that using the can-do list and dictogloss could help learners’ metacognitive abilities improve. Therefore, these tools may not only be able to help remedial learners become autonomous, but also can be tools for teachers to help their students motivated in the classroom.