The effects of the strategy training in a full-year English language instruction including a short study-abroad program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hideo  創価大学, 文学部人間学科, 准教授 (80339762)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 学習ストラテジー / 英語教育 / 英語 / 短期語学研修
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of the training of speaking strategies, which has not been focused on in the learning strategy training research. In the study, it was necessary to use a questionnaire. The questionnaire used most often in Japan was the Japanese version of the Strategy Inventory of Language Learning (SILL)7.0 (ESL/EFL), but this inventory has been criticized for its inherent problems. In this study, the researcher tried to resolve the problems and succeeded in revising the SILL Japanese version. The study explored the effects of the speaking strategy training in EFL classes of a university, but it failed to detect the significant effects. It did not find strong correlations between the results of the revised SILL and the increases and decreases in proficiency of the subjects, either. All these were against the expectation; however, when the data was analyzed in detail, it was revealed that there were great individual differences when learners tried to learn stratei es; there were strategies which were easier and more difficult for learners to learn; learners at the relatively higher proficiency level learned strategies better; learners who practiced strategies outside the classroom learnedthem better. Implications from all these results will surely be useful for the practice of strategy training and future research of the same topic.