Effectively connecting English classes between elementary and junior high school based on students'perceptions and SLA research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroshi  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40275805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインタラクション児童 / 生徒の興味関心児童 / 生徒の価値観小中連携 / インタラクション / 児童・生徒の興味関心 / 児童・生徒の価値観 / 小中連携 / 児童・生徒の興味・関心
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to suggest ideal activities for connecting elementaryand junior high school classes. In this study, elementary school and junior high school students were asked to choose between two different types of activities: Activity A (traditional drill-like activities) and Activity B (interactive activities between teacher and students). On examination of the results, it was revealed that both elementary and junior high school students, and their teachers preferred Activity B, which generally enhances second language acquisition.