An empirical study on evaluation of communicative competence through integration of elementary school and junior high school English education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SAITO Eiji  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60162187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mutsumi  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20467533)
ISHIKAWA Yasushige  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 教授 (90257775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Reiko   (60637031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己調整学習能力育成 / 小学校外国語活動 / カリキュラム開発 / 小中連携 / 英語教育 / 評価 / カリキュラム作成 / コミュニケーション能力養成
Research Abstract
This study aims to focus on developing an innovative teaching methodology for fostering self-regulated learning (SRL) behavior, as well as foreign language communicative competence, of 5th and 6th elementary school children and first-year junior high school students. Based on the findings of pre- and post-questionnaires for the elementary school children and homeroom teachers, and interviews with the teachers, it was concluded that homeroom teachers’ intervention greatly influence the elementary school children’s SRL behavior. The findings of pre- and post-questionnaires for the junior high school students, it was revealed that the methodology encouraged the students to engage in SRL.