Effects of Extensive Reading on Affective and Learning Variables-ADiary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Sae  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50388641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 日記研究 / 多読
Research Abstract
This study explores extensive reading (ER) diaries that learners kept throughout a period of time and attempted to identify how learners are actually reading. A close look at learners' diaries revealed various types of individual differences-learning styles, reading strategies, motivation, orientation, and anxiety-provoked by extensive reading experiences. It was also observed that those individual differences changed over time.Although the students recognized the importance of ER, they shifted their attention to more pressing assignments as time went on.