Project/Area Number |
22520640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education (2012) Tsuruoka National College of Technology (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
HATAE Mika 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20421357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHAMA Hiroyuki 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00223016)
SATO Jun 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10235351)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 早期英語教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 英語絵本 / 英語教育 / 小学校外国語活動 / 教材・教具 / 絵本 / ICT教材 |
Research Abstract |
To form the foundation of pupils’ communication abilities is one of the most important objectives in the elementary school English activities. Although some teachers and researchers find that using English picture books is effective for pupils, its position in English activities has not been fully discussed. Under these circumstances, this research has attempted to reveal the actual conditions of using picture books and to show that using them would accord with the objectives in the government curriculum guidelines. Then it makes some suggestions on the effective use of picture books.