A study of Effective English Vocabulary Learning: Making Use of a Characteristic of the Technical College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA NAOMI  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00280321)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords語彙習得 / 語彙学習 / COCET2600 / 理工系学生の英語学習 / 英語学習の動機づけ / WEB学習 / 自学習 / 学習環境 / CPCET2600 / COCET3300 / 学習意欲 / 高専(理工系)の学生の特徴 / 英語教育 / コンピュータ学習 / 高専の独自性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate an effective learning method and teaching method to learn English vocabularies. Learning vocabularies is the foundations of learning English. In a usual lesson, teaching vocabularies cannot be taken easily. Instead, a teacher only carries out a vocabulary quiz to his/her students in the lesson. In this study, a teacher gives his/her students a vocabulary teaching in the lesson. As a result of teaching vocabularies focusing on writing and reading in the lesson, especially students in the lower grades have an effect on vocabulary acquisition.