Project/Area Number |
22520642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINO Junichiro 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (50413753)
MINESHIMA Michio 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10512981)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 英語表現活動 / 人間関係 / ペアワーク / 英語対話 / hyper-QU / 英語対話テスト |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to find out how students’ relations in their classroomsinfluence on their speaking output when they chat in English in pairs. They (n=88) were divided into two different-type pairs; pairs whose human relationships are going well, or not. The relationships were measured by the result of the hyper-QU test. Results showed that students who felt they could keep a good human relationship sustained their English chat without fewer pauses rather than the other group, and they could also produce more words within a topic.