A study of the whiteness in Australia and its relations with Japan and Japanese from the late 19th to early 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuichi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (10302316)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日豪関係 / 白豪主義 / 日豪関係史 / 白人性 / ホワイトネス / 日豪 / オーストラリア / ディーキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Anglo-Celt Australians, who belonged to the dominant white race group in Australia in the late nineteenth and the early twentieth centuries, treated the Japanese as if they were the dominant group. By doing so, the white Australians could justify not only an introduction of the White Australia policy but also an expansion in armaments. This could be said by researching the first and second primary sources such as the latest academic books and articles, documents from the libraries and archives mainly in Australia.
(2) It has also become clear that Alfred Deakin, who became the Prime Minister of Australia there times in the 1900s, played a significant role to treat the Japanese as a dominant race group in order to introduce the White Australia policy and the establishment of the Royal Australian Navy in 1911.