the Japan-Korea women's movement and mutual recognition in the 1960s and 70s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PARK Sunmi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (80455914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本女性運動 / ウーマン・リブ / 韓国女性運動 / アジア認識 / キーセン観光 / 買春観光 / 国際婦人年 / 加害者意識 / 被害者意識 / 相互認識 / 女性運動
Research Abstract
This is a historical study on the rise and the fall of the new women's movement that came up in Japan from the late 60s through 70s. I analyzed how the new women's movement was performed by new Asia recognition. I also analyzed how Japan women replied to the appeal of Korea women's movement and took action against Kiseng tour. Finally I considered that these thought and action were not developed in the new mainstream of women's movement in the late 70s which was formed by World Conference of the International Women's Year of 1975.