Missionization and De-missionization of the Pacific Ocean Region Modern Song Culture until the Early 20th Century from the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroshi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10182338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較文明論 / 唱歌 / 賛美歌 / 太平洋 / 近代歌謡 / 宣教化
Research Abstract
The missionization of the Modern Song Culture in the Pacific by Christian organizations has occurred in close mutually beneficial relationship with whaling activities. De-missionization tends toward post-mission rather than anti-mission stance. Many Pacific Islander communities have created a new identity through new songs that have been achieved not by the a break from Christian song traditions, but by the creation of a new tradition fused with it, or based on the foundation of the Christian music culture.