Basic research of the early Rangaku or Dutch Studies in Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TORII Yumiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50180203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本史 / 国際交流史 / 外国語 / 蘭学 / 前野良沢
Research Abstract
This research dealt with Maeno Ryotaku(1723 -1803), a physician and Dutch scholar, in order to explicate the actual circumstances and historical significance of the early Dutch Studies in Edo period. In the result, after collecting and analyzing Maeno’s works and related materials including Dutch books , it became clear that he was the pioneer not only in Western medicine but also in the studies of Dutch language and Russian history, and that he was more of a kind of linguist than a physician. Moreover I obtained new information concerning the relation between Maeno’s translation works and the shogunate’s foreign policy. So I could try to revise the existing biography of Maeno Ryotaku.