The Study of Archives of Taiwan Governor-General
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Kyoko  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80570077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台湾総督府文書 / 台湾総督府公文類纂 / 台湾総督府 / 史料学 / 台湾史料 / 近代公文書 / 文書学 / アーカイブズ学 / 公文書学 / 公文書
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the archives of Taiwan Governor-General. Taiwan Governor-General possesses all kinds of governmental organizations such as a Governor-General Office, localgovernments, councils, courts, prisons, military forces, monopoly bureau, government-owned companies and so on. Therefore, the archives of Taiwan Governor-General occupy a unique position in the historical materials from the perspective of modern governance.The archives of Taiwan Governor-General in existence consist of two groups. One is conducted by the Correspondence Division, the Secretary of Taiwan Governor-General according to the regulation of preserving documents and is preserved administratively and systematically well. The other is used by departments of Taiwan Governor-General at that time and is received intact before being compiled or discarded. The form of the two kinds of archives makes the archives of Taiwan Governor-General distinct from general systems of archives management.From the perspective of modern archive studies, this study demonstrates the structure of archives of administrative organizations in modern Japan’s and Taiwan Governor-General’s government, which had rare but significant historical materials.