East Asia and Africa in World History:A Preliminary Study for International Research Projects
Project/Area Number |
22520652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歴史理論 / 歴史哲学 / 世界史 / 関係史 / 日本 / アジア / アフリカ / アフリカ系ディアスポラ / 史学 / 国際情報交換 / 東アジア / 史学一般 / 異文化接触・交流 |
Research Abstract |
This research project “East Asia and Africa in World History: A Preliminary Study for International Research Projects” examined some important features of relationship between East Asia (mainly China, Korea, and Japan) and Africa in world history. This study primarily focused on those relations or connections from the late 19th century to the early 20th century and employed academic approaches of historicalstudies as well as those of historical philosophy. It also attempted to find ways to makethis significant, but large topic project an international one in current global academia.