Bibliographic research on Robert Morrison's translation activities which bridged Eastern and Western culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
ZHU Feng  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00388068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYAMA Masazumi  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10329592)
CHIBA Kengo  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70386564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化交流史 / 翻訳史 / 語彙史 / 言語翻訳 / ロバート・モリソン / 近代語彙 / モリソン日記 / モリソン書簡 / 翻訳観 / 中国語聖書翻訳 / 東西文化交流 / 英華字典 / 東西文化交流史 / 言語学 / 中国 / イギリス / 日本
Research Abstract
It has taken me three years to research and transcribe the journals and letters to the London Missionary Society of Robert Morrison, who is the first Protestant Missionary to China. Most of the documents are in the possession of the School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), University of London, and the British Library.My study of these documents has clarified Morrison’s views on Chinese study and translation when he edited his Chinese and English Dictionary and translated his Chinese Bible. Moreover, his important roles in bridging Eastern and Western culture have been spelled out. It has been confirmed by this research that many of Morrison’s Chinese translations of English terms are the base for the Japanese translation of the same terms. In other words, the Chinese characters for these terms are the same in both Chinese and Japanese.