Investigation, Arrangement of Archive Related to Confucian Ashi Tozan in Sendai Domain and the Establishment of Research Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOTOU Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20110075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芦東山 / 無刑録 / 近世儒学者 / 仙台藩 / 刑法 / 思想史 / 史料保存 / アーカイブズ / 儒学者
Research Abstract
Through investigating, arranging and cataloging archive of Ashi Tozan Memorial Museum, of the house where Ashi Tozan was born, and of its branch family in Iwate Prefecture Ichinoseki City Daito Cho, this research formed the basis for the study about Ashi Tozan and his home village area. To open the result to the public, and to afford every facility for the usage of archive, this research contributed a paper to Tohoku-Bunka-Kenkyusitsu-Kiyo No. 53 with an introduction on the life of Ashi Tozan and transmission, structure of related archive, and opened the catalog on the homepage of the Ashi Tozan Memorial Museum