Agricultural Structures and Regional Societies at the End of the Tokugawa Shogunate and Early Meiji Period: A Re-Examination of Ushu Murayama County
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kotaro  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30184881)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本史 / 経済史 / 農業史 / 豪農 / 小作人 / 地域統合 / 政治過程 / 地主 / 運動史 / 地主小作関係 / 農業経営 / 幕末維新期 / 地租改正 / 山形県村山地方
Research Abstract
In this paper, we comprehensively analyzed regional social change and the integration process in the Murayama region of Yamagata Prefecture at the end of the Tokugawa Shogunate and early Meiji period as a process of complicated opposition and coordination between the local governor of the Shogunate and various prefectural and regional social classes.
We clarified the existence as a class of large-scale tenant farmers and who were not addressed in the prominent situational theory of world reform. We elucidated that these farmers were not village association representatives, and that they led widespread tenant farming disputes and organized commodity production at the end of the Tokugawa Shogunate. In the Meiji period, they supported large-scale wealthy farmers who proposed regional industry development to Yamagata Prefecture and collaborating small–medium scale wealthy farmers. For this reason, regional integration by the wealthy farming class progressed as a whole.