The trial of the historical source research on a medieval-times letter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世史 / 史料論 / 日本中世史 / 紙背文書 / 仮名消息 / 女房奉書 / 花押 / 実隆公記 / 言国卿記 / 書状 / 花頂門跡 / 室町幕府と朝廷 / 一条冬良消息 / 三条西実隆 / 北白川宮旧蔵手鑑 / 洞院実煕
Research Abstract
This research aimed at forming the base for utilizing as historical sources about letters and the letters of the Japanese syllabary. These are because it is relatively difficult to utilize as historical sources also in various documents of medieval times. It was shown clearly that a letter is very useful as historical sources by taking the method of observing the letter of a document group or a specific person. Practical use of the letter in future research was urged by creating the tool and teaching materials for reading and comprehending a letter with it.