A Basic Study on the Historical Records of feudal lord and Nobility Families in the Early-Modern and Modern Eras : Mainly the Sakakibara Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yuko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (70167881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MTSUO Mieko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (20072423)
FUKUDA Chizuru  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10260001)
FUJIZANE Kumiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90337907)
AZEGAMI Naoki  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20315740)
IWAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 講師 (80324002)
Research Collaborator HANAOKA Koki  上越市立総合博物館, 係長・学芸員
ARAKAWA Masashi  上越市立総合博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本史 / 伝来資料 / 榊原家 / 史料研究
Research Abstract
This study investigated the transmitted historical records of the Sakakibara family, who governed Echigo Murakami, Harima Himeji, Echigo Takada and other areas, and was conferred Viscount after the Meiji Restoration. The study firstly clarified how the documents and books of the family were inherited by each generation, changed and classified in the early-modern and modern eras, secondly discussed how they were edited in comparison with those of other feudal lord and nobility families and, thirdly offered a way forward in grasping the overall nature of feudal lord and nobility families as a whole, namely the theory of archives.