A Study on the Structure of Courtly Politics in Heian-Era through the Documents in Jishi and Kurodo-shiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masatoshi  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20313182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蔵人所 / 蔵人式 / 弾正台 / 宇多天皇日記 / 寺誌 / 観心寺 / 蔵人 / 宇多天皇 / 古代文書 / 左大寺古文書
Research Abstract
In this study, the ancient records incorporated in Jishi (the historical documents stored in each Buddhist temple), which have hitherto been unnoticed, are uncovered and collected. Kurodo-shiki, the manuals of Kurodo (The chamberlains of the imperial court in Heian Era), which are only extant through quotations in various documents today, are also gleaned and published for the first time. Making use of these historiographical materials thus anthorogised from Jishi and Kurodo-shiki, this study sheds light from various viewpoints on the developing process of the underlying ‘political principle’ of the Imperial Court in Heian era.