Comparative research of cultural exchange on the manuscripts of the National Library of France
Project/Area Number |
22520663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Nobuhiro 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教 (90345843)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化交流史 / フランス国立図書館 / 写本室蔵書(和・漢・朝鮮) / 西欧と東アジア / 17~18 世 / 宣教師による西洋科学書の漢訳書 / 酒飯論絵巻 / 図像表象 / パリ国立図書館 / 写本室蔵書 / 17~18世紀 / 宣教師による著作 / 酒飯論絵巻等の絵巻 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project has been to shed light on cultural exchanges between East Asia and Western Europe from the 17thto the early 18thCenturies, a period that witnessed the emergence of East Asian Studies, and specifically Japanese Studies, in France. Working primarily in materials archived at the French National Library, this project has examined and analyzed: Chinese translations of Western books, published by Jesuit missionaries in China; Chinese books owned by Victor Colin, former ambassador to Japan; and lastly, a Japanese illustrated hand scroll entitled Shuhan-ron emaki (Debating the Merits of Wine and Rice).