A study on the process of diplomatic document between Japan and Korea in Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90240861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 日朝交流 / 外交文書 / 以酊庵 / 朝鮮通信 / 日朝関係 / 近世 / 東向寺 / 通訳 / 日朝 / 対外関係 / 対馬藩
Research Abstract
Rotation system of “Itei-an” at Tsushima is understood the Foreign Office of Tokugawa shogunate. And until recently, they think the system is under the control of Tokugawa shogunate. But it is different from the fact of history. I think the “Itei-an”-system dosen’ t move functionally without the rotation system of “Toko-ji” at Busan, and “Seisyo-yaku”which is the team of writing out diplomatic documents.