Project/Area Number |
22520665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Ryohei 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30135503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hisao 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50460671)
HUZITA Masaya 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 平安京 / 都市 / 空間 / 居住 / 住宅 / 右京 / 左京 / 上京 / 都市の空間構成 / 西三条第 / 中世上京 / 中世鎌倉 / 平安宮官衙 / 平泉 / 日本史 / 建築史・意匠 / 考古学 / 庭園 / 中国の住宅 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the present research project “The analysis of ‘housing and space’ in the Heian Capital” is to shed light on the specific features of particular urban areas and living spaces in the Heian Capital and medieval Kyoto by investigating individual dwelling houses or residences and the nature of their collectivity or dispersion from the collaborative perspective of history, architectural history, and archeology. By the comprehensive analysis of individual houses or residences and their relationship to urban areas, the present research project aims to clarify the total urban structure of the city