The basic study on Secular Priest Life in the Japanese Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA MASAYUKI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10171399)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浄土教 / 出家入道 / 遁世 / 院政 / 同心出家 / 自由出家 / 後家尼 / 神仏習合 / 足利義満 / 後深草院 / 大庭景義 / 死後出家 / 法皇 / 九条道家 / 三善善信 / 知行国主 / 関東申次 / 御家人 / 守護 / 地頭 / 評定衆 / 六斎日 / 肉食禁忌 / 精進 / 殺生禁断 / 白河法皇 / 鳥羽法皇
Research Abstract
When faith of the Buddhists' paradise became popular, the manners and customs that secular people became a priest were born and spread out. The people who became a priest stopped secular activity in the days of the beginning, but changed to continue when it was the Middle Ages. It was special manners and customs to be seen only in the Japanese Middle Ages that the people who held a patrimony after having become a priest, and carried out a secular activity existed.
The retired Emperor founded these manners and customs. Shirakawa pope did not abandon political power after a priest. The manners and customs spread through the noble society and the samurai society. After having become a priest, many samurais continued maintaining the post of the Shugo. The manners and customs of the priest spread to the world of the people. Most of leaders of the village ran a village with the figure of the priest. Even if farmers became a priest, it was not exempted from the burden of the land tax.