The reconstruction of the system of the Ancient Japanesedocuments by the mutual comparison of wooden tablets and Shosoin documents,compilations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHI Hiroki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木簡 / 正倉院文書 / 編纂史料 / 文書の機能 / 紙と木の使い分け / 口頭伝達 / 古代文書論 / 文書伝達と口頭伝達 / 木簡の多機能性 / 志摩国荷札 / 飛鳥木簡 / 物品進上状 / 貢進荷札
Research Abstract
I mutually compared wooden tablets with Shosoindocuments and compilations in order to reconstruct the system of the Ancient Japanese documents. In this study,I obtained some new knowledge:thefunction of documents, the use division of the paper material andwoodmaterial,the relationship between document transmission and vocalcommunication,and so on. I presented papers at academic conferences,I madesome academic research reports,and I wrote some books whichi includedtwo general books.I returned almost all of research results to manypeople, not only experts but also publiccitizens.