The general research about development in the coastal area in the Medieval Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世 / 沿岸部 / 開発 / 干拓
Research Abstract
Development in the coastal area, such as harbor construction work,land reclamation, riparian work, irrigation, are composed of various constituents. Their complicated relations lead to various relationships not limited specific area. I’ve gathered historical records about development in the coastal area in the Medieval Period, from eleven to sixteen century in Japan comprehensively, organized them and made a temporary historical record list. I’ve classified about development in the coastal area according to six patterns, such as the formation and application of tidal flats, development land damaged from seawater, harbor construction work, dredge harbors, development fishing ground and so on. Based on their case studies, I’ve investigated about the economic activity in the area and the actual state of the dominance.