The historical research on the formation of post-war conservative idea -The relationship between nationalism and imperialism -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (00314451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史学 / 日本近現代史 / 思想史 / 保守思想 / 国家主義 / 皇国主義 / 日本史 / 近現代史
Research Abstract
NIGAURI ESABURO served Normal School length and Higher girls’ school length, before world war II, and served Junior high school and Senior high school principal ,and Junior college teacher after world war II. His conservative ideas put a high value on the nation and emperor than individual. He has noremorse about what you drove to the war and the general public to students during the war. He was conscious experience as painful unwilling to teaching post-war expulsion.So his consernative ideas were carried over after the war. His ideas, accounted fora new position in postwar society on given a new role as a discourse of criticism of the climate expedient manner, egoism, and has undergone a qualitative transformation.