A study on the history about the outcaste abolition in the early modern period-with a focus on the ″Kinai″ districts and its neighboring countries-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Seijiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近世史 / 紀伊徳川藩 / かわた / 賎民 / 牢番頭仲間 / 召取役 / 無宿 / 惣廻り非人番 / 日本近世 / 紀州徳川藩 / 日本史 / 近世 / 賎民制 / かわた身分 / 解体過程 / 畿内・近国 / 紀伊国
Research Abstract
In this study, I have analyzed ahistorical transformation process of the “Kawatamura”(“Kawata” villages)and their community of the outcaste (humble birth)on the territory of the ″Kii-Tokugawahann″ during the first half of the 19th century, particularly the historical changing process of the “Kawatamura” and their community in the Kinokawa valley, the increase of the services (“Yaku”), and the reinforcement of the regulation to “Kawata ” people behavior.During the first half of the 19th century, the load of the ″Kii-Tokugawahann″ emphasized the keeping order about outcaste , because a commercial production has been growing in the Kinokawa valley including the “Kawatamura” and their community, a large number of “Musyuku” (outsiders or potential criminals) has been created, the ruin people, the reserve of the wrongdoer. That social phenomenon was brought by breakdown and of the base of the feudalism, and the “Kawatamura” and their community in the early modern period of Japan.