Restoration study of manor landscape:Jingoji-ryo Kii-no-kuni Kaseda no Sho in 1185
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Ichiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20221864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Teruki  和歌山大学, 紀州経済史文化史研究所, 研究支援員 (80566331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世史 / 荘園 / 荘園絵図 / 検注帳 / 文覚井 / 荘園景観 / 西岡虎之助 / 堤防遺跡 / 検注帖 / 検註帳
Research Abstract
With a clear description of the micro-topography and place names by performing a field survey, were re-examined a full range of books of the Middle Ages. As a result, in the 1185 stage in "Kaseda no Sho", had been excavated already have Mongaku-Yu (R.Anabushigawairrigation system). The landscape depicted in "Jingo ji-ryo Kaseda no Sho EZU" was also found to be accurate as of 1185. This manor landscape of Kaseda no Sho revealed. The result, I have exhibited in the museum of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport jurisdiction.