Research on the internal structure and the area type of the fishing village during the Edo Period to see 'Shiire'(the advances) and 'Uo-ichiba'(a fish market) in the index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Kazuaki  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20263759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漁業史 / 魚問屋 / 魚市場 / 魚問屋仕入制度 / 引船制度 / 商主 / 魚糶
Research Abstract
This research explained the internal structure of the fishing village of the Edo Period through the analysis of the institution of fish wholesaler's advances. That institution was the following thing. The fish wholesaler paid fisherman necessary expenses and various necessities in advance. Then, the fisherman assumed the duty to sell a fish in the fish market which the fish wholesaler owned in the reward of the advance. The institution of fish wholesaler's advances played an important part when the reproduction of the fishing of the Edo Period was supported. This research made the actual condition of this institution clear for mainly Nagato, Suo area (Yamaguchi Prefecture). And, it tried the separation of the area type of the fishing village in the different area of the Inland Sea, Sea of Japan.