Comprehensive Research on Labor Relations in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Tooru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords労働社会 / 奉公人 / 仲仕 / 綿打 / 雇用 / 萩藩 / 日用 / 都市社会
Research Abstract
The research on Labor Relations in Early Modern Japan is based on maintained and in some cases develope into a rigid organizational structure.The research on Labor Relations in Early Modern Japan is based on materials of the District Castle Town saka and Hagi. The subject of my research are stevedors loading and unloading ships in ports, apprentices employed by the domain and workers taking part in cotton processing. My research reveals, that with the growing prosperity of traders associated with these workers, the original labor community relations are maintained and in some cases develope into a rigid organizational structure.