A Study on the Local Military Systems in the Early-Middle Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40202189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地方軍制 / 天慶の乱 / 承平天慶の乱 / 平将門 / 藤原純友 / 海賊 / 俘囚 / 木簡 / 国衙財政 / 押領使 / 追捕使
Research Abstract
The local military organization from the ninth century to the tenth century consist of Kondei and temporary military power. In the countries, they have produced and kept a weapon and food. However, a weapon and food of the countries are lost in the e leventh century. Therefore, in the case of the large-scale military mobilization, the personal military power of the local powerful family is used. As for the name of the revolt of Masakado Taira, Sumitomo Fujiwara, it is appropriate to the revolt of Teng yo era.