The Study of the Functions and Actual Conditions of Military Inspectors in Toyotomi Hideyoshi's Invasions of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (60335916)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 大韓民国 / 日本史 / 朝鮮出兵 / 軍目付
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the functions and actual conditions of the military inspectors in Toyotomi Hideyoshi's invasions of Korea. As a result of analyses of Japanese historical documents and investigations of old Japanese castles in the Republic of Korea, I revealed the campaigns of the military inspectors, their relationships with the numerous daimyo, their reports for Toyotomi, awards and punishments given by Toyotomi, and other matters.