The basic research on welfare ideas and political awareness in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO NOBUHARU  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90179466)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords御救 / 宗教 / 儒学 / 差別 / 社会的弱者 / 役儀意識 / 救済 / 御為 / 村役人 / 御救意識 / 勤労意識 / 倫理性 / 平等 / 生活 / 孝子 / 福祉 / 行政 / 思想 / 教育
Research Abstract
What did the samurai of the Edo era perform politics for the purpose of? About it, the samurai has a way of thinking that performed politics while considering the people enough. However, there was war in the background. It is inconvenient for a samurai that the people to prepare for supplies, and to transport become impoverished. Therefore, the samurai did not think about the welfare to the first when he performed politics. In addition, the leader of community performed a welfare policy practically. Two conditions were necessary so that the people received a benefit of the welfare. Primarily it is that the people put tax. It is that the people play a social role in the, second.