On the acceptance and deployment of letter-writing manuals in the ancient Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (00315863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代史 / 書儀 / 敦煌文献 / 往来物 / 書札礼 / 日本史 / 敦煌文書 / 古代日本 / 書義 / 敦煌写本
Research Abstract
I clarified the concrete aspect about acceptance and deployment of character culture in ancient Japanese society, and stood the prospect about formation of oraimono 往来物 and shosatsurei 書札礼. By having carried out the manner of writing by the soko tenboku 双鉤填墨(placing a thin pieces of paper over the original and lightly tracing the lines) technique of the Tang cost in the future showed that shogi 書儀(letter-writing manuals) of the ancient Japan was materialized through analysis of shogiwhich remains as the Dunhuang documents. While shogi is a model example of a letter, it is a model of writing, and it can also be said that oraimono on and after medieval times is a beginner's textbook to inherit the original way that should be.