Transformation of Shinto syncretism view in the Middle AgesItsukushima Shrine
Project/Area Number |
22520683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Teruaki 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70310836)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本史 / 思想史 / 神仏習合 / 厳島神社 / 龍神信仰 / 弁財天信仰 / 弥山 |
Research Abstract |
The place where the shrine of Itsukushima Shrine(厳島神社) is located. It is said to homeland of God Oonamuchi(大己貴命)-Sukunahikona(少彦名命). A copy of the Kumano main shrine(熊野本宮) was built in the land with the assistance of the Kumano system ascetics, it was decided that hallowed ground of the afterlife death is born anew. Itsukushima Daimyojin(厳島大明神) medieval previous fiscal year, a collection of beliefs as God to grant the wishes of the afterlife death. However, in the late Muromachiperiod(室町時代) around, Itsukushima Daimyojin was supposed to have a deity as the God of this world benefit new. In addition, in the early Warring Stages period of around, I was getting the reputation of Sarasvati to grant the wishes of Fukutoku(福徳, profit and happiness). However, the gods syncretism view of Itsukushima Shrine even if the big transformation, faith in God Dragon of the sea had been subsoil to base is known. Essence of Itsukushima Shrine faith named after the sea shrine was not a substitute Shinto syncretism view even if the big transformation.