omparison historical consideration of the real image of medieval-times Yamaguchi culture : About the visual angle of a thing and a place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30364128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世山口文化 / 大内氏 / 禅宗 / 臨済宗幻住派 / 源氏物語画帖 / 遣明船 / 博多 / 肖像画 / 湖亭春望図 / 雪舟等楊 / 天与清啓 / 山口文化 / 唐物 / 肖像賛 / 幻住派 / 応仁度遣明船 / 山口 / 西の京やまぐち
Research Abstract
The Harvard University warehouse "Tale of Genji in pictures(源氏物語画帖)", the Kikkawa archives warehouse "Koteisyunbozu(湖亭春望図)", and the Toyosaka shrine warehouse "Mori Motonari’s portrait(毛 利 元 就 像)" were considered, and the historical background was clarified. And I clarified about the influence of Hakata to the culture of medieval Yamaguchi.