A study on the development of the medieval stone monuments erected for the repose of a dead person's spirit(itabi 板碑) and the restoration of the medieval landscape in Tohoku Region(東 北 地方),grounded to make the list of the historiographical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Masato  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
Research Collaborator NIINO Kazuhiro  瑞巌寺, 宝物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords板碑 / 松島 / 白河庄 / 石川庄 / 中世奥羽地域史 / 中世武士団 / 多賀国府 / 陸奥国白河荘 / 陸奥国石川荘 / 文化財保存・活用 / 松島・多賀国府 / 白河庄・石川庄
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make the foundation to research the character of the local society in Tohoku Region(東北地方) between the Kamakura period and the period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties. So,I have researched the medieval stone monuments erected for the repose of a dead person’s spirit(itabi 板碑),because the itabi is the important historical materials to study the medieval local society. Moreover,I have collected the paleography in aforesaid periods. What I have stressed on is to discover and report the many itabis from the bottom of the sea, the small island Oshima(雄島) around at Matushima(松島),collect the itabis in Shirakawa(白河) and Ishikawa(石川) private estates,and make the list of the medieval documents relation to Tohoku Region.