Histrical Studies of Local Administration of Bakufu Feudal Terrrritories in Shinano Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kei  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60311164)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近世 / 幕領(幕府領) / 地主小作関係 / 村定 / 御救 / 米穀調達 / 中間層 / 地域社会 / 日本近世史 / 領地境 / 村落間相論 / 用水 / 堤防組合 / 近世史 / 近世・近代移行期 / 幕府(幕府領) / 直轄県 / 治水 / 村落共同体 / 近世・近代移行期 / 幕領(幕府領)
Research Abstract
In this study,I investigate the local community of Shinano province in early modern Japan.I consider the role that wealthy farmer played within the community.They were often at odds with the peasants,but also,at the time of famine,they were trying to save the villagers,and in order to build a levee,they negotiated with the government office,and convinced people.I investigate it by examining the old histrical records left in private homes.