Fundamental study on the diversified and multilayered internationalization of Japan in the Taisho era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Yoshiya  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大正 / 第一次世界大戦 / 海外渡航 / 海外視察 / 大正期 / 国際化 / 岡実 / 安川敬一郎 / 後藤新平
Research Abstract
In the Taisho era, the world situation which used to be centered by the UK, France and Germany had changed completely not only because of the changes among the European nations, but also because of the rise of USA, Soviet and China. Moreover, shown as the outbreak of World War I , there was a rapid progress of globalization. This study investigated the specific number, destination and object of the Japanese who went overseas to see these changes in the world. As a result, it came to light that these inspections made by various people in various fields had great significance for the state formation of Japan in the following ages.