Study of medical practice against isolation policy to Hansen's disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKeiwa College (2011-2014)
Toyama University of International Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO YUTAKA  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70308568)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近現代史 / ハンセン病問題 / 1日本史 / 2人権 / 日本史 / ハンセン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forced labor, compulsion dantane and compulsion abortion were being performed for the purpose of patient's extinction at a Japanese Hansen's disease sanatorium. Dr. Ogasawara made patients be hospitalized in Kyoto University dermatology special laboratory, and protected patients from these acts. And nothing was here and opposed Muraiken-omovement. Dr. Ogasawara indicated the posture which reports on the patient who escaped to the police and obeys the rai preservatives, and protected patients.