Research on historic environments of ancient Japan regarding the negotiation with Bo Hai and the trade route to the Bo Hai imperial castle
Project/Area Number |
22520693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Josai International University (2012) Toyama University of International Studies (2011) Kanazawa Seiryo University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Kazutsugu 城西国際大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (00139742)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 渤海国 / 渤海使 / 上京龍泉府 / 中京顕徳府 / 西古城 / 遣渤海使 / 渤海路 / 日本道 / 東京龍原府 / 図們江流域 / 北陸道 / 渤海上京城 / 黒龍江流域 / 旧国 / 鏡泊湖山城 / 大野津 / 畝田・寺中遺跡 / 福良津 |
Research Abstract |
The negotiation situations between ancient Japan and Bo Hai were evaluated for individual periods of relocation of imperial castles. The following findings are elucidated in historical and archaeological ways: 1. The interactions between Japan and Yanbian area (Bo Hai), where the residence castle and the imperial castles (Zhongjing and Dongjing castles) were located during the early period of the Bo Hai, were promoted by the routes of the channels and roads around Tumenjiang, Hailanhe, and Buerhatonghe. 2. Shangjing-Longshenfu during its middle and latter periods was connected to Japanese harbor (called “Tsu”) facing "Japan Sea" via the routes of Mudan Jiang basin.