Urban Social Structure and Sightseeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Akiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70411139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00262056)
IGAWA Kenji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (70567859)
JOHSHITA Kenichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70402948)
ASANO Keisuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50435905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観光 / 都市社会構造 / 京都 / 巡礼 / 寺社門前町 / 観光政策 / 国際交流 / 比較分析 / 身分
Research Abstract
This project explored in the Japanese history the activities of tourists who visited big cities(Kyoto and others), and them of people who received tourists in the cities. It alsoinvestigated the depth and breadth of the activities in the social structure of those cities.We mainly revealed through this project (1) those activities in the areas around templesand shrines, (2) newly discovered documents of tourists that showed their activities, and (3)receiving people’s activities by official documents.