The study of historical record about costume and order of government in court ceremony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Takeshi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20336077)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本文化史 / 宮廷儀礼 / 装束 / 支配秩序 / 史料学 / 有職故実 / 儀礼絵画 / 平安貴族 / 儀式 / 服飾 / 赤色袍 / 柳下襲
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed piece of costume at the court ceremony, with taking notice of relevancy order of government, and so, close inquiry historical records to that study of court ceremony for four years. The method and result are as following.
A one way, I investigate into books which are written old customs and manners of costume. These books are reflected part of costume at the court ceremony, and give us a sign which we have to pay attention to political and cultural meaning of costume. A secondly, I research work of picture scrolls which are drawn the court ceremony. There are drawn exactly in accordance with old customs and manners of costume. And so, I verify cases which are based on drawing these pictures. As a result, these picture scrolls are historical records good for study of the court ceremony.