Researching the Effects of Applied Arts and Crafts Techniques on Industrial Production in the Meiji Period -Yasuyuki Namikawa's Shippo Works&Portent of the industrial cluster introduced in Kyoto Shippo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yukari  京都造形芸術大学, 日本庭園・歴史遺産研 究センター, 嘱託研究員 (80388206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords京都七宝 / 並河靖之 / 技芸技術(工芸) / 産業クラスター / 近代工芸産業史並河七宝 / 並河家文書 / 七宝釉薬 / 技芸技術(工芸) / 近代工芸産業史 / 並河七宝 / 技芸技術 / 産業創生
Research Abstract
This research investigates the unique development process of Kyoto Shippo in which it had once flourished in Kyoto during Meiji Period, facing difficulttime afterwards as a local industry, and eventually found a way to its revitalizationby introducing an industrial cluster created with the neighboring industries that arebonded with the arts and crafts techniques.Based upon the collaboration with researchersin the related fields, the reprint of Namikawa's documents, and some scientific analyses,this research extracted some new original aspects of Kyoto Shippo, and thereby proposedsome new points of views to it as part of the history of industrial arts in Japan.