The research for the Shugo's Power structure by material collecting in latter Middle Ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FURUNO Mitsugi  武庫川女子大学, 資料館・学院資料室, 主任 (40382022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本史 / 中世後期 / 守護 / 史料
Research Abstract
I am collecting about 6000 published and received materials of Shugo in this research. The feature of each Syugo found from the position of the Muromachi-bakufu, the states arrangement, the geographic environment, and the difference of Shugo’s power structure, for example Syugodai , Bugyonin, and Gundai. The future plan of this research, collecting materials more and more, and proceed with investigate for latter Middle Ages in all understanding.