Interdisciplinary research about the Dajokan Nisshi, the OfficialJournal of Meiji Government : the construction of its histographic and the studies on social process and culture in the Boshin War term.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIZANE Kumiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90337907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKOISHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 准教授 (60251477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAWA Yusaku  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20361652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戊辰戦争期社会文化論 / 木版刊行物 / 太政官日誌 / 書誌データ / 史料学 / 戊辰戦争 / 史料調査論 / 書籍史料 / 日本史 / 史料研究 / 幕末維新社会文化論 / 社会文化論 / 幕末維新
Research Abstract
This research focused on 304 numbers of Dajokan Nisshi published in 1868-1870:(1) It has revealed that 322 organizations in Japan archive some or all numbers.(2) The original two types cards were made for the bibliographic survey. Totally70 survey reports were written on their conditions.(3) The databases with more than100,000 bibliographic data on the Google documents of crowd computing service have been constructed cooperatively and become common. They revealed some editions and the combination of their variations. The original research sheets and graphical documents are located in the web site of this research.(4) Each research member has fulfilled to study about the social process and culture during the Boshin War ; the information flow through the issue and dissemination of the Dajokan Nisshi ; its readers and their activities ; the archived process as the official documents in the Meiji government.