The Study about system and concept of time and infancy of "Onmyodo" in ancient Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hiroshi  活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30263990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESAKO Shinobu
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古代の暦 / 陰陽道 / 暦日 / 進朔 / 六国史 / 怨霊 / 天文要録 / 暦 / 大衍暦 / 五紀暦 / 続日本紀 / 日本書紀 / 時刻 / 漏刻 / 陰陽寮 / 天聖令 / 御霊信仰 / 時間制度 / 大唐陰陽書 / 木簡
Research Abstract
This research reveals the changing of rule of Shinsakugen or border time of postponement of first day on the month and gives the revised tables of calendar first day on the month in Tang and during the enforced period of Daienreki or Dayan-li calendar in ancient Japan. This also clarifies the influence of Gokireki or Wuji-li on Shinsakugen in Japan. This research also gives the survey of development and infiltration of culture of calendar, especially relationship with politics,economy or social stages and the influence of Onmyodo in ancient Japan.In addition this research gets several results of related matters.