Devolution of falconry ancient customs in the Middle Ages noble society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Katsuaki  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (70332020)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本史 / 中世史 / 鷹狩 / 故実 / 家業 / 狩猟 / 鷹書 / 持明院家
Research Abstract
The reason why it has been believed that Jimyoin family is "a family of the falconry" inheriting secret doctrine of the falconry to "Takagariki" known as a book of the falconry that Jimyoin Motomori wrote at the end of the 13th century. However, as a result of investigation, it became clear that, in fact, the book was a book of the falconry of the person of Saionji family.
It is thought that it was a thing after Jimyoin Motoharu of the 16th century that a person of Jimyoin became "a family of the falconry". Motoharu went to Mino, he initiated samurai of Mino into how to write poetry and secret doctrine of the falconry, and became clear to have received a written oath from them. Of the poetry which was always carried out as for Motoharu, and is affected by the instruction of the, and initiate people into a writing of the poetry and secret doctrine of the falconry, and it is thought that began that take the written oath from them.