Comparative Study on Disaster Relief Activities of the Great Tokyo Air Raids and the Great Kanto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economy
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tetuo  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任 (40446274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadahito  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (50414074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東京大空襲 / 関東大震災 / 災害 / 仮埋葬 / 慰霊 / データベース / 避難 / 被災地図 / 救援
Research Abstract
Database of The Name List of the Dead by the Great Tokyo Air Raids" (made by Tokyo Metropolitan Government Park Division) was completed. This database includes information of name, age, address of the victims, place where they were dead and temporary burial ground, and an important material to study on the hazard of the Tokyo Air Raids and action of the sufferers. Characteristic of paper, form and adjusting points of "The Name List" were made clear. Such information is a basic material for further studies on reburial process of the dead and memorial services which were occasions to start making of "The Name List".